Programme

Programme 2018

Programme

 

The conference will take place at Birkerød Gymnasium.

 

NB. The conference includes several evening activities: there will be a dinner followed by an alcohol-free party hosted by BIGMUN on the Saturday.

 

 

Please note that this programme can be subject to change;

 

 

Wednesday, 21 February

 

13:00 - 15:30 Welcome and Registration – There will be people waiting at Birkerød station to escort visitors to Birkerød Gymnasium. Sandwiches will be available at Birkerød Gymnasium.

 

15:20 - 15:30 Ambassadors enter Opening Ceremony to guide their Delegates to their seats

 

15:30 - 15:45 Delegates take seats for Opening Ceremony

 

16:00 - 17:00 Opening Ceremony

 

17:00 - 17:15 Student Officer Briefing

 

17:00 - 17:45 Host family pickup

 

 

Thursday, 22 February

 

08:30 - 09:00 Late registration

 

08:30 - 09:15 Student Officer Briefing

 

09:00 - 11:30* Committees (Ice Breaker, overview of rules and procedures)

 

*Depending on the different Committee lunch times

 

Lunch:

 

11:30-12:00 - ECOSOC

 

11:45-12:15 - GA

 

12:00-12:30 - Special Committees

 

12:30 - 17:00 All Committees and Councils in session

 

Approval Panel is open from 12:00. Note: Student Officers are in charge of allocating lobbying time

 

 

Friday, 23 February

 

08:45 - 09:00 Student Officer Briefing

 

09:00 - 11:30* Committees and Councils in session (Approval Panel is open from 09:00 - 14:00)

 

*Depending on the different Committee lunch times

 

Lunch:

 

11:30-12:00 - ECOSOC

 

11:45-12:15 - GA

 

12:00-12:30 - Special Committees

 

12:30 - 14:00 All Committees and Councils in session

 

14:00 - 16:00 Buses leave at 14:30 sharp for the Canal Tour of Copenhagen.

 

The evening is then free for Delegates to socialise.

 

 

Saturday, 24 February

 

08:45 - 09:00 Student Officer Briefing

 

09:00 - 12:30 Committees and Councils in session (Approval panel is closed)

 

13:00 - 13:15 Student Officer Briefing

 

Lunch:

 

12:30-14:00 - GA and ECOSOC

 

13:00-14:30 - Special Committees

 

14:00 - 17:00 Plenary sessions of the General Assembly and ECOSOC

 

14:30 - 17:00 Special Committees in Session

 

17:00 - 18:30 Lounge

 

18:30 - 20:00 Dinner Buffet

 

20:00 - 22:30 BIGMUN Party (non-alcoholic & doors close at 20:30)

 

 

Sunday, 25 February

 

08:45 - 09:00 Student Officer Briefing

 

09:00 - 12:15 Plenary sessions of the General Assembly and ECOSOC

 

09:00 - 12:15 Special Committees in Session

 

Lunch:

 

11:30-12:00 - Special Committees

 

11:40-12:10 - GA

 

11:50-12:20 - ECOSOC

 

12:10 - 13:55 Plenary sessions of the General Assembly

 

12:20 - 13:55 Plenary sessions of ECOSOC

 

12:00 - 13:55 Special Committees in Session

 

14:00 - 15:00 Closing Ceremony and awards

 

 

 

 

+45 45 16 82 20

admin@bigmun.dk